Timeliness CCP § 430.40(b) states: "[a] party who has filed a complaint or cross-complaint may, within 10 days after service of the answer to his pleading, demur to the answer." "The cited provision thus uses the permissive expression 'may,' not the mandatory term 'must.'" (McAllister v.