Art. Beginning September 1, 2019, weekends and holidays are no longer counted. CCP §§ 10, 12, 12(a). If the defendants do not answer, demur or otherwise respond to the First Amended Complaint within the 35 days, the plaintiff can file a Request for Entry of Default. After Answer or Demurrer, Plaintiff Must Seek Leave of Court to Amend - Most counties have simple forms that allow amendments of Doe defendant's. CCP 1151 CHAPTER 7. Designation and order of pleadings. Code of Civil Procedure § 430.40 states: (a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint. Motion to Compel Further Response 45 days CCP 2033.290(c) Reasonable Time DEPOSITIONS Notice of Deposition Notice period 10 days prior CCP 2025.270(a . Failure to file an answer within the time allowed by law may result in a default judgment. (a) Time to Serve a Responsive Pleading.