A deliver for reclassification does the extend the defendant's time i answer must respond CCP 403040a At group time of filing a wanted to the complaint the. (CCP §2030.020). A defendant must file a demand no later than the filing of an answer. (a) A party may amend its pleading once without leave of the court at any time before the answer or demurrer is filed, or after a demurrer is filed but before the demurrer is heard if the amended complaint, cross-complaint, or answer is filed and served no later than the date . The Basic Requirements for Service by Publication: According to CCP § 415.50 (a) "A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that (1) A . If the 30th day falls on a weekend or court holiday, you have until the end of the next business day to file your response.