Motion to Compel Further Response 45 days CCP 2030.300(c) Reasonable Time INSPECTION DEMANDS Request for Production/Inspection Served 1. compel discovery, two of which awarded attorney fees, and warned that further failure to comply with discovery would result in pleadings being struck. discovery, a Motion to Compel would be filed. In that case, you may make a motion to compel production within 20 days after service of the written objection. §2031.030(c) states: Each demand in a set shall be separately set forth, identified by number or letter, and shall do all of the following: (1) Designate the documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically stored production (deadline: 20 days after service of the written objection), or file an opposition to the motion to quash, as appropriate. Granted in part as to nos. To learn more about discovery, visit www.masslegalhelp.org and search “What is Discovery?” and “Request for Production of Documents.”